AWARDS Program
The IEEE PPIC annually honors up to two individual members with lifetime service awards, recognizing their dedicated commitment to the Pulp and Paper Industry Committee. In addition, at the close of the annual conference, prize paper awards are presented, recognizing authors for the two best overall conference papers and best paper by a mill author.
2023 LIFETIME SERVICE AWARDS
MERITORIOUS ENGINEERING AWARD
DALEEP MOHLA
MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD
CHRIS HERON
2023 CONFERENCE PRIZE PAPER AWARDS
FIRST PLACE OVERALL
DEMYSTIFICATION of ACFIs
PART I: The Beginning of the Odyssey
by Nehad El-Sherif & Thomas Domitrovich
SECOND PLACE OVERALL
PULP FRICTION
Refiner Motor Considerations
by Chris Heron
FIRST PLACE MILL PAPER
AC DRIVES
Not Just for AC Motors
by Ernesto Rivera, Edwin Intong, Ryan Krady, & Semion Roginskiy
PAST SERVICE AWARD WINNERS
MERITORIOUS ENGINEERING AWARD
RICH SCHAEFER (2018)
MARK ZAWADZKI (2017)
MARCELO VALDES (2015)
M. ANIBAL VALENZUELA (2012)
JOHN MALINOWSKI (2011)
BLAKE LLOYD (2010)
WARREN S. HOPPER (2008)
WALTER V. JONES (2007)
PETER H. WERNER (2006)
J.C. DAS (2005)
ROGER W. JONES (2004)
PATRICK J. LINK (2003)
MARK D. WEAVER (2002)
SHOAIB A. KHAN (2001)
S.P. REDDY (2000)
MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD
TODD LEGETTE (2022)
RICH BUTLER(2021)
GREG DREWISKE (2019)
PETE FAMIGHETTI (2018)
ROLY ROBERGE (2017)
RHONDA D. SHEPPARD (2013)
DAVID DUROCHER (2012)
GEORGE MATTO (2011)
JAMES RUSSELL “RUSS” THRIFT (2010)
DUNCAN J. RHODES (2009)
RORY R. JOHNSON (2008)
JOHN A. KAY (2007)
CHARLES L. CANTY (2006)
JOHN ALAN LOWE (2005)
LARRY K. THOMAS (2004)
FRANK P. NEWMAN (2003)
DAVID T. ROLLAY (2002)
JAMES A. ROOKS (2001)
BURTON M. JUDSON, JR. (2000)
MERITORIOUS ENGINEERING AWARD
ALEX Y. WU (1999)
PHILIP FRANSEN (1998)
RICHARD E. MORRISON (1996)
AUSTIN H. BONNETT (1994)
JAMES M. DALY (1990)
DWAIN E. FRITZ (1988)
JOHN R. HOLMQUIST (1985)
MARTIN FISHER (1984)
J.W. McANALLY (1983)
JAMES E. STUTTS (1982)
E. BUCHHEIT (1981)
GEORGE E. SHAAD (1980)
MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD
RONALD O. MEIHOFER (1999)
RAY D. CRANE (1997)
KENNETH A. RIDDLE (1996)
STAN MERRITT (1995)
MICHAEL V. GLENN (1994)
RONALD H. SIMPSON (1992)
CLAYTON H. REID (1991)
ELTON L. PARKER (1990)
CURT L. IVEY (1988)
ROBERT C. MORSE (1987)
THOMAS A. LIKOS (1986)
MERITORIOUS ENGINEERING AWARD
JOHN M. BENTLEY (1979)
CLAUDE H. HUDSON (1978)
NORM L. HEBERER (1977)
LYNMAN R. MOWER (1976)
ROBERT P. DERRICK (1975)
WALTER C. BLOOMQUIST (1974)
JOHN S. KIRKLAND (1973)
R.B. BAKER (1971)
M.J. OSBORNE (1970)
H.B. GREEAR (1969)
STANLEY A. BOBE (1968)