AWARDS Program

The IEEE PPIC annually honors three technical papers presented at the conference and up to two individuals who have demonstrated years of dedication to the Pulp and Paper electrical community.

2023 MERITORIOUS AWARDS

ENGINEERING

DALEEP MOHLA

SERVICE

CHRIS HERON

2023 TECHNICAL PAPER AWARDS

FIRST PLACE OVERALL
DEMYSTIFICATION of ACFIs
PART I: The Beginning of the Odyssey

by Nehad El-Sherif & Thomas Domitrovich

SECOND PLACE OVERALL
PULP FRICTION
Refiner Motor Considerations

by Chris Heron

FIRST PLACE MILL PAPER
AC DRIVES
Not Just for AC Motors

by Ernesto Rivera, Edwin Intong, Ryan Krady, & Semion Roginskiy

PAST EMERITUS

ENGINEERING

RICH SCHAEFER (2018)
MARK ZAWADZKI (2017)
MARCELO VALDES (2015)
M. ANIBAL VALENZUELA (2012)
JOHN MALINOWSKI (2011)
BLAKE LLOYD (2010)
WARREN S. HOPPER (2008)
WALTER V. JONES (2007)
PETER H. WERNER (2006)
J.C. DAS (2005)
ROGER W. JONES (2004)
PATRICK J. LINK (2003)
MARK D. WEAVER (2002)
SHOAIB A. KHAN (2001)
S.P. REDDY (2000)

SERVICE

TODD LEGETTE (2022)
RICH BUTLER(2021)
GREG DREWISKE (2019)
PETE FAMIGHETTI (2018)
ROLY ROBERGE (2017)
RHONDA D. SHEPPARD (2013)
DAVID DUROCHER (2012)
GEORGE MATTO (2011)
JAMES RUSSELL “RUSS” THRIFT (2010)
DUNCAN J. RHODES (2009)
RORY R. JOHNSON (2008)
JOHN A. KAY (2007)
CHARLES L. CANTY (2006)
JOHN ALAN LOWE (2005)
LARRY K. THOMAS (2004)
FRANK P. NEWMAN (2003)
DAVID T. ROLLAY (2002)
JAMES A. ROOKS (2001)
BURTON M. JUDSON, JR. (2000)

ENGINEERING

ALEX Y. WU (1999)
PHILIP FRANSEN (1998)
RICHARD E. MORRISON (1996)
AUSTIN H. BONNETT (1994)
JAMES M. DALY (1990)
DWAIN E. FRITZ (1988)
JOHN R. HOLMQUIST (1985)
MARTIN FISHER (1984)
J.W. McANALLY (1983)
JAMES E. STUTTS (1982)
E. BUCHHEIT (1981)
GEORGE E. SHAAD (1980)

SERVICE

RONALD O. MEIHOFER (1999)
RAY D. CRANE (1997)
KENNETH A. RIDDLE (1996)
STAN MERRITT (1995)
MICHAEL V. GLENN (1994)
RONALD H. SIMPSON (1992)
CLAYTON H. REID (1991)
ELTON L. PARKER (1990)
CURT L. IVEY (1988)
ROBERT C. MORSE (1987)
THOMAS A. LIKOS (1986)

ENGINEERING

JOHN M. BENTLEY (1979)
CLAUDE H. HUDSON (1978)
NORM L. HEBERER (1977)
LYNMAN R. MOWER (1976)
ROBERT P. DERRICK (1975)
WALTER C. BLOOMQUIST (1974)
JOHN S. KIRKLAND (1973)
R.B. BAKER (1971)
M.J. OSBORNE (1970)
H.B. GREEAR (1969)
STANLEY A. BOBE (1968)